July 11, 2006

give me a wink and a smile

[EDIT 2: You can now find the SC performance, Sunday's TV show and other things in the treasure box. ;-)]
[EDIT: I use castpost for those clips I want to share with you in high quality, but in case they take too long for you to load, here you can download them: (they're wmv files, so they're small) winking contest [4 MB]; Be Yourself [5MB] ; Get Down [6 MB]]
·
This post will be mostly about Shoon again and for a good reason: he's getting so much attention lately that I'm really, really happy for him. ^____^ In last Sunday's Shônen Club he got to sing 2 solos and some solo lines in the performance with Yabu and Taiyô, and then in last Sunday's live stage of Ya3's TV show he sang many solo lines as well.
·
However, before getting into the performances I want to tell you about the Jr. no mirakuru daisakusen section of last Sunday's Shônen Club, in which they held a winking contest. That's right, a winking contest! XD And guess who was one of the contestants... our pretty Shoonie, yay! =D
·
Being famous as he is for this adorable shoon-ish gesture he has...
·
·
...I knew they'd make him take part in that. ^___^
·
The other contestant was Yokoo from Kis-My-Ft2. They had to wink 20 times in 10 seconds. Shoon managed to wink 17 times and Yokoo 49... but he cheated! >___<# What Yokoo did is called blinking, not winking! ¬_¬ No fair! XD Anyway, to me Shoon won the contest because his winks were cuter. LOL Okay, I guess I'll forgive Yokoo for cheating since him and Yabu seem to be good friends. XD

Taiyô took part in this section too and it was sooo funny and cute! Watch for yourselves:

Taiyô is definitely the most lovable baka ever. ^___^

And now for Shoon's solo performances. =) The first one was Be Yourself, which he sang along with two JJExpress members, so it was not exactly a solo, but it was a solo in the sense that he didn't perform with his own group. ^^ Anyway, great acrobatics as always, though seeing johnnys acrobatics on stage always makes kind of worried that they'll break a leg or their head. Their guardian angels have a lot of work. LOL

The other performance was a song called Get Down in which the four junior members of Kis-My-Ft2 did backdancing and backsinging. Mr. Kitagawa, here's an idea for you: how about making a temporary group like Kity GYM with these five? 'Cause they're great! Just kidding XD ...though they are great together. ;-) Shoon overdid himself with this performance. Just plain brilliance. ^____^

These two songs were actually part of a junior medley which I'll be uploading for download because it's just one of the best medleys I've seen in shokura.

3 comments:

yui said...

i was a little shocked when i watch the latest SC!
Shoon was given SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO many solo lines and limelight! haha XD

Eva said...

Wiiiiiiiii, muchas gracias por poner tantas cositas para ver bajar *-*. El otro día intenté bajarme algo de la "treasure box" pero inmediatamente me salía la descarga premium o_oU. Quizás lo hice mal, pero la cuestión es que me quedé con muchas ganas de bajarme cosas y no pude. Ahora volveré a intentarlo a ver que tal ^^U.

Tambien veré esos videos que has puesto xD. Tienen una pinta divertidísima y Shoon se ve adorable haciendo gestitos *¬*. Me encantan los juegos y las tonterías que hacen en estos programas. Son terriblemente dorks y graciosos. Ya podrían hacer más programas así para los niños en España, porque la verdad es que se pasa un buen rato viéndolos ^^

Por cierto, morí con tu comentario de que el ángel de estos chicos tiene un gran trabajo qu hacer LOL!. La verdad es que hacen demasiadas acrobacias para ser tan pequeños. Creo que deberían dejar de explotarlos un poco, la verdad ¬¬. Me da bastante pena, aunque ellos son grandes profesionales y aguantan estoicamente, qué remedio ._.

Ah, una cosa, no sé si lo tendrás, pero te recomiendo bajar el Summary del año pasado. Los Ya3 tienen varios numeros y cantan canciones muy bonitas (por ejemplo una versión de "New York, New York" con el tonto de Jimmy Mackey ¬¬ xDDD)además de poder comprobar lo muchiiiiisimo que ha cambiado Yabu. Realmente impresionante *--*

Nada más, espero no haberte aburrido demasiado con mi post kilométrico ^^U

Besotes :*************

Irea said...

@YUI:
Yeah, isn't it great, how much exposure our Shoonie got in the latest SC? ^_____^ I was soooo happy for him!

@EVA:
¿Pudiste solucionar el problema con Megaupload? A veces se pone un poco puñetero. ^^U Y creo que hay un límite de megabytes por día para bajarse -no sé cuánto es.

Ja, ja, a mí también me encantan los juegos y las chorradillas que se inventan en estos programas. Yo creo que en vez de Gran Hermano y Operación Triunfo podrían montar una productora al estilo Johnny's Entertainment. ;-)

Yo también creo que a veces se pasan un poco con las acrobacias y las cosas peligrosas que les hacen hacer a los chicos. Un día escribiré una entrada sobre eso.

Sí, el Summary del año pasado lo tengo. Me lo bajé hace poco y creo que es uno de los mejores espectáculos que he visto en mi vida. *___* Alucinante.

Y no me aburres con tus comentarios kilométricos, niña; me encantan. ;-)